Insurance Services for the

Theatre Community

Call us now on:
01823 250 736

NODA Insurance
Affinity House
Bindon Road
Taunton
Somerset
TA2 6AA
Tel: 01823 250 736
Fax: 01823 270 357

Privacy and Cookie Information

 

This privacy policy applies to Lloyd & Whyte Ltd only and sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Lloyd & Whyte Ltd when you use this website.

 

Lloyd & Whyte Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2012.

 

What we collect - We will collect information about you when you request a quotation or ask for further information regarding our products and services.  The type of information will include:

  • name, date of birth and job title
  • contact information including address, postcode, telephone and email address
  • Information relating to your property and sums insured
  • Information relating to specific benefits you require when quoting for Practice Absence
  • Information relating to your vehicle and drivers
  • Information relating to your income and sick pay entitlement

 

What we do with the information we gather - We require this information to enable us to provide you with a quotation and the services you asked for, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • If you agree, we may use information held about you, to provide you with information about other products and services which we and other Lloyd & Whyte Group Ltd companies offer, which we feel may be appropriate to you by email, telephone, post or other means.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

 

Security - We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies – The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 has changed and the rules are essentially designed to protect the privacy of internet users.  For more information on the changes please visit the Information Commissioners Office Website

 

The following are the cookies used on this website:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Site cookie acceptance

accept_cookies

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.


 

Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.  When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser.  Cookies may store user preferences and other information. 

 

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies.  This helps us analyse data by recognising and counting the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.    We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

 

Overall, cookies help us to improve the way our website works by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not as well as making sure users are finding what they need easily.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. 

 

Links to other websites - Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information - You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lloydwhyte.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA by Lloyd & Whyte Ltd.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Officer, Affinity House, Bindon Road, Taunton, Somerset TA2 6AA.  A charge of £10 is made for such requests.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Telephone Calls - We may record telephone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints and improve our service standards.  Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.